UPCOMING EVENTS
Yuka is starting a band called "Secret Drive" with veteran pianist, Chris Swan.
Our debut show will be at the world-famous Arthur's Tavern
on Thursday, April 18th from 7-9:30pm!!
Jazz Ensemble at Hunter College, May 10th at 7pm
Jazz Ensemble at Hunter College, May 14th at 8pm
,Secret Drive at Arthur's Tavern, April 18th at 7pm
Buck and A Quarter at Barbes, April 17th at 8pm
Jazz Combos at Hunter College, April 12th at 5pm
Jazz Ensemble at Hunter College, March 27th at 2:30pm
Past Events
2024
Buck and A Quarter at Francis Kite Club, March 13th
Jazz Combos at Hunter College, March 6th
Necromancers of the Public Domain: Broadway Racketeers at Caveat, February 29th
Buck and A Quarter at Barbes, February 21st
Jazz Ensemble at Hunter College, February 21st
Buck and A Quarter at Barbes, January 17th
2023
Buck and A Quarter at Barbes, December 20th
The Gift of Fifth on 5th Avenue, December 17th
Jazz Combos at Hunter College, December 8th
Jazz Ensemble at Hunter College, December 1st
Buck and A Quarter at Barbess, November 15th
Jazz Combos at Hunter College, November 10th
Jazz Ensemble at Hunter College, October 31st
Honk NYC! with Flora's Fanfare at Coney Island, October 28th
Buck and A Quarter at Barbes, October 18th
Jazz Combos at Hunter College, October 4th
Jazz Ensemble at Hunter College, September 26th
Buck and A Quarter at Barbess, September 20th
Tap-A-Long at Bryant Park, August 17th
Buck and A Quarter at Barbess, August 16th
Buck and A Quarter at Barbes, July 19th
Buck and A Quarter at Barbes, June 21st
Tap-A-Long at Bryant Park, May 25th
Buck and A Quarter at Barbes, May 17th
CUNY Jazz Festival at Aaron Davis Hall, May 5th
Jazz Ensemble at Hunter College, April 26th
Buck and A Quarter at Barbes, April 19th
Jazz Ensemble at Hunter College, March 21st
Buck and A Quarter at Barbes, March 15th
Jazz Ensemble at Hunter College, February 22nd
Buck and A Quarter at Barbes, February 15th
Buck and A Quarter at Barbes, January 18th
2022
Performances
Buck and A Quarter at Barbes, December 21st
The Hot Sardines at Levon Helm Studios, December 18th
The Hot Sardines (Private Party) in Saratoga, December 17th
The Hot Sardines at Sacred Heart University Community Theatre (CT), December 3rd
The Hot Sardines at SOPAC (South Orange Performing Arts Center(NJ), December 1st
The Hot Sardines at Birdland, November 19th
Buck and A Quarter at Barbes, November 16th
Buck and A Quarter at Barbes, October 12th
Buck and A Quarter at Barbes, September 21st
Tap-A-Long at Bryant Park, September 14th
Brooklyn Derby at Greenwood Park, May 7th
Tap-A-Long at Bryant Park, Wednesday, May 25th (National tap Dance Day)
Steps on Broadway
Basic Tap
Mark Morris Dance Center
Beginner Tap
Intro to Tap Series
-Children-
Creative Dance (age 4)
Tap Fundamentals A (age 6-8)
Tap Level 1 (ages 8-10)
Broadway Dance Center
Guest Teaching Artist
2021
Piano at Bryant Park, September 11th
Teaching
Mark Morris Dance Center
-Adult class-
Beginner Tap, Thursday at 6:30pm EST
Intro to Tap series
-Children's class-
Tap Fundamentals B (ages 7-9), Thursday at 4:15pm EST
Tap Level 2/3 (ages 9-13), Thursday at 5:15pm EST
2020
Teaching
Mark Morris Dance Center
-Adult class-
Beginner Tap, Saturday at 3pm via Zoom
-Children's class-
Ages 7-12 years, Friday at 5pm via Zoom
2019
Performances
Piano at Bryant Park (Featured Dancer) September 11th
Piano at Bryant Park, Celebrating National Tap Dance Day (Featured Dancer) May 23rd
Dandy Wellington at Maison Pickle (Solo) May 19th
Teaching
Mark Morris Dance Center
Intro to Tap
Beginner Tap
-Children's class-
Tap Fundamentals (age 6-8) Thursday 4pm-4:45pm
Tap level 1&2 Thursday 4:45pm-5:45pm
Beginner Teen Tap Thursday 5:45 pm-7pm
Brooklyn Center Stage Dance Studio
-Children's class-
Tap and Ballet (ages 4-6) Wednesday 3:30pm-4:30pm
2018
Performances
Borislav Strulev and Friends at Birdland (Solo) September 12th
Piano at Bryant Park (Featured Dancer) September 11th
Piano at Bryant Park, Celebrating National Tap Dance Day (Featured Dancer) May 24th
Teaching
Mark Morris Dance Center (Kids and Adult)
-Adult class -
Intro Tap, Thursday at 7pm
Beginner Tap, Saturday at 2pm
Millennium Dance Company (Advanced Tap)
Youth Arts Academy (Kids)
Performances
Jon Blondell at Parker Jazz Club (Solo) August 8th
David Chao at the Domain (Solo) August 4th
2017
New York
Performances
Shandelee Music Festival with Cellist Borislav Strulev at Bethel Woods Center for the Arts (Guest Dancer) September 28th
Borislav Strulev Birthday Celebration at Birdland Jazz Club (Guest Dancer) August 20th
BC Beat at Cielo (Choreographed by Derek Roland) May 22nd
School Show (Young Hoofers) May 5th
Teaching
Mark Morris Dance Center (Kids and Adult)
-Adult class -
Intro Thursday at 7pm
Beginner Saturday at 2pm
Millennium Dance Company (Advanced Tap)
Youth Arts Academy (Kids)
Austin
Performances
Jon Blondell Trio at the Elephant Room (Solo) June 5th
Jon Blondell Quartet at Austin Jazz Society (Solo) June 4th
Jacob Dupre Quartet at SXSW (South by Southwest) (Solo) March 17th
Jon Blondell Quintet at the Elephant Room (Solo) February 9th
2016
Austin
Performances
Private Christmas Party (Guest Dancer) December 16th
Jon Blondell Trio at the Elephant Room (Solo) October 31st
Beyond the Music Project Arts Austin at Galvanize (Solo) October 21st
David Chao Quartet at the Domain (Solo) October 2nd
Jacob Dupre Quartet at the Elephant Room (Solo) September 27th
Jon Blondell Quintet at the Elephant Room (Solo) September 20th
Jon Blondell Quintet at the Elephant Room (Solo) September 13th
Jon Blondell Trio at the Elephant Room (Solo) September 12th
David Chao Quartet at the Domain (Solo) September 10th
Jacob Dupre Quartet at the Elephant Room (Solo) August 30th
Jon Blondell Trio at the Elephant Room (Solo) August 22nd
Jon Blondell Quintet at the Elephant Room (Solo) August 9th
Jacob Dupre Quartet at the Elephant Room (Solo) July 26th
Jon Blondell Quintet at the Elephant Room (Solo) July 12th
Jacob Dupre Quartet at the Elephant Room (Solo) June 28th
Jon Blondell Quartet at El Mercado (Solo) June 21st
Jacob Dupre Quartet at the Elephant Room (Solo) June 14th
Jacob Dupre Quartet at the Elephant Room (Solo) May 31st
Jon Blondell Quintet (Fable Table Tuesday) at the Backstage in EL Marcado Restaurant South (Solo) May 24th
David Chao Quintet at Sao Paolo’s Restaurant (Solo) May 21st
Jon Blondell Quartet at the Elephant Room (Solo) May 10th
David Chao Quintet at Sao Paolo’s Restaurant (Solo) April 16th
David Chao Quintet at the Domain (Solo) April 3rd
Jon Blondell Sextet at the Elephant Room (Solo) March 8th
Jon Blondell Trio at the Elephant Room (Solo) February 22nd
Jon Blondell Sextet at the Elephant Room (Solo) February 9th
Tapestry Dance Company
Soul to Sole at the Long Center June 10th
DansEncore (International Dance Festival) in Trois-Rivieres, Canada (Principal Tap Dancer) June 3rd-4th
Outreach Program at the Elementary Schools in Austin (Principal Tap Dancer) May16th-26th
Passing it Forward at the Rollins, Long Center (Principal Tap Dancer) April 20th-May 1st
Dance Month at the Kaplan Theatre in Houston (Principal Tap Dancer) February 13th
Teaching
Tap 1 (Kids) at Tapestry Dance Company
New York
Performances
The Sophisticated Ladies at Cotton Club (the Sophisticated Ladies) January 4th
2015
New York
Performances
The Sophisticated Ladies at Cotton Club (the Sophisticated Ladies) December 28th
Austin
Performances
Tapestry Dance Company
Of Mice and Music at the Rollins, Long Center (Principal Tap Dancer) December 10th-20th
In Your Shoes at the Rollins, Long Center (Principal Tap Dancer) October 1st-11th
TV
Good Austin (FOX 7) (Tapestry Dance Company) December 15th
http://http://www.fox7austin.com/good-day/57621215-story
Magazines/News Papers
Austin360 (Tapestry Dance Company “In Your Shoes”) October 5th
http://arts.blog.austin360.com/2015/10/05/dance-review-tapestry-dance-companys-in-your-shoes/
Austin Chronicle (Tapestry Dance Company “In Your Shoes) October 9th
http://www.austinchronicle.com/arts/2015-10-09/in-your-shoes/
Teaching
Tap 1 (Kids) at Tapestry Dance Company
New York
Performances
The Sophisticated Ladies at Cotton Club (the Sophisticated Ladies) Every Monday till August 10th
Millennium Dance Company Annual Recital “Paradise” at Hostos Community College Performing Arts Center (Choreographer/Instructor) June 14th
Tap Extravaganza at Norman Thomas (Solo Tap Dancer) May 23rd
Jazz at Lincoln Center Spring Gala “the world of Duke Ellington concert” (Tap Dancer) April 29th
Martina Fiserova feat. Yuka Kameda at the Way Station (Solo Tap Dancer) April 28th
The Young Hoofers at W.E.B Du Bois High School (Solo Tap Dancer) March 18th
The Young Hoofers at PS 167 (Solo Tap Dancer) February 27th
Path Cafe (Guest Tap Dancer) January 9th
Teaching
Millennium Dance Company (Intermediate Tap)
2014
Performances
The Sophisticated Ladies at Cotton Club (the Sophisticated Ladies) Every Monday
One World Symphony’s Annual Holiday Benefit Concert “Operasodes Bachelor” at Holy Apostles Church (Solo Tap Dancer) December 22nd
Millennium Dance Company “Salvation” at Aaron Davis Hall (Choreographer, Instructor) June 8th
TV
Clothing Commercial (Tap Dancer) in Turkey
Teaching
Peridance Capezio Center (Sub, Intro Tap, Advanced Beginner Tap)
Mark Morris Dance Center (Sub, Beginner Tap)
Millennium Dance Company (Intermediate Tap)
2013
Performances
The Sophisticated Ladies at Cotton Club (the Sophisticated Ladies) Every Monday
Millennium Dance Company “Reverence” at Aaron Davis Hall (Choreographer, Instructor) June 9th
The 24th Annual Tap Extravaganza at Norman Thomas (Ensemble for Mable Lee) May 25th
The 5th Annual Tap Extravaganza in Queens at Flushing Town Hall (Solo and Ensemble for Mable Lee) May 11th
Banana Puddin’ Jazz ” A celebration of Women History Month” (Solo Tap Dancer) at Rustik March 23rd
Noizepunk & BorisLove at CD release at DROM (Solo Tap Dancer) February 6th
TV
Shampoo Commercial (Tap Dancer) The Eight Zone Production Company
Teaching
Mark Morris Dance Center (Beginner Tap)
Millennium Dance Company (Intermediate Tap)
Children’s Arts and Science Workshops, Inc. (Basic, Beginner and Intermediate Tap)
2012
Performances
The Sophisticated Ladies at Cotton Club (the Sophisticated Ladies) Every Monday
Holliday Hoofers at Zeb’s (Solo Tap Dancer) December 16th
Blue Note (Guest Tap Dancer) November 24th
Mr. Continental in Chicago (Tap Dancer) September 1st
Hershey Annual Inclusion Celebration at The Hershey Company in Pennsylvania (Guest Tap Dancer) August 23rd
The 23rd Annual Tap Extravaganza at Norman Thomas (The Sophisticated Ladies for Dormeshia Sumbry -Edwards / Ensemble for Mable Lee) May 26th
The 4th Annual Tap Extravaganza in Queens at Flushing Town Hall (Solo and Ensemble for Mable Lee) May 18th
The Evolution of Dance in America at Aaron Davis Hall (Performer) March 21st
New Tap Choreography Showcase at American Tap Dance Center (Solo) February 18th
Teaching
Millennium Dance Company (Intermediate Tap)
2011
Performances
Collaboration with flute at Jebon (Solo) December 14th
Stairway to the Dream at Sullivan Hall (Choreographer and Performer) September 18th
Japan Block Fair at Madison ave bet 43rd and 44th St. (Solo and Producer) August 21st
Tanabata Project at Jebon (Solo) August 7th
Day of a thousand Cranes at Tompkins Square Park (Guest Performer) July 30th
Awaodori Dance Festival (Shikoku Exhibition) at the Hudson Square Exchange Restaurant (Guest Performer) June 25th
Taste of Broadway at Apollo Theater (Ensemble, the Young Hoofers) June 14th
Kyung Ok Yoo Solo Exhibition Closing Reception (Solo) May 31th
The 22th Annual Tap Extravaganza at The Haft Auditorium at the Fashion Institute of Technology (Ensemble for Mable Lee) May 29th
Japan Block Fair~Thank you for supporting Japan~ on Park ave, 40th st. (Solo, Producer) May 22nd
The 3rd Annual Tap Extravaganza in Queens at Flushing Town Hall (Solo) May 20th
1000 Cranes Project~Japan Earthquake Fund raising Event~ at St. Mary’s Episcopal Church (Solo) April 17th
Tap x Sake Collaboration for Japan at Space on White (Workshop Teacher) April 9th and 10th
Japan Benefit Performance 2011 at Jda K. Lang Recital Hall (Solo) March 27th
Ganbare Japan Fundraiser at Club 31 (Guest Performer) March 26th
The Power of Dreams Presented by CASIO at Merkin Concert Hall (Solo, Choreographer and Producer) February 20th
TV
The Colbert Report (Comedy Central Channel) June 7th
Morning Eye (Fuji Sankei (FCI) ) February 22nd
Magazine
Chopsticks (May) (Flyer) June
Shukan NY Seikatsu (Article) February and March
Yomitime (Article) February
Japion (Article) February and April
Bi-Daily Sun (Article) February
Weekly-Biz (Article) February
American Dream (Article and Interview) February
US Front Line (Article) February
Teaching
Harlem Dance Leadership Program (Basic Tap, Beginner Tap)
Millennium Dance Company (Intermediate Tap)
Up Dance Academy (Summer)
2010
Performances
Harlem Dance Leadership Program The Twenty-Second Annual Fall Performance (Guest Performer) December, 17th
Japan Arts Matsuri at Java Street Hall (Performer and Choreographer) November 13th
White Wave Dumbo Dance Festival at John Ryan Theater (Solo and Choreographer) September 25th
Arts Cure Recital+Sakura at Manhattan Movement & Arts Center (Solo and Teacher’s demonstration) June 27th
Japan Block Fair at Broadway bet 85th and 86th St. (Outside stage)
Tap Extravaganza at Flushing Town Hall (Solo) May 21st
A Taste of Broadway at Apollo Theater (Yong Hoofers) June 4th
Stairway to the Dream at Don Hill’s (Guest dancer) January 31st
Magazine
Chopsticks (Flyer) June
Daily Sun (Article) January
Japion (Article) January
Teaching
Harlem Dance Leadership Program (Basic Tap, Beginner Tap)
Millennium Dance Company (Intermediate Tap)
2009
Performances
Harlem Dance Leadership Program The Twentieth Semi Fall Dance Performance at Harlem Hospital Center (Solo) December
Japan Arts Matsuri at Polish & Slavic Center (Solo) November 22nd
New York Ikue Gakuen The 30th Anniversary at New York Ikue School (Solo) October 11th
The Moving Beauty Dance Lab (Performer) September 3rd
Teen Intensive at Peri dance Center (Performer) August 1st
The New York Tap City Festival “Tap City” (Performer and Choreographer) July 9th
Tap Extravaganza at Flushing Town Hall (Solo) May 16th
Tap Extravaganza at Fashion Institute Technology (Performer for Harold Cromer, Mable Lee and Traci Mann) May 24th
Taste of Broadway at Apollo Theater (The Young Hoofers) June 5th
Magazine
American Dream (Cover) November
American Dream (Article) October
Teaching
Harlem Dance Leadership Program (Basic Tap, Beginner Tap)
Millennium Dance Company (Intermediate Tap)
Yuka is starting a band called "Secret Drive" with veteran pianist, Chris Swan.
Our debut show will be at the world-famous Arthur's Tavern
on Thursday, April 18th from 7-9:30pm!!
Jazz Ensemble at Hunter College, May 10th at 7pm
Jazz Ensemble at Hunter College, May 14th at 8pm
,Secret Drive at Arthur's Tavern, April 18th at 7pm
Buck and A Quarter at Barbes, April 17th at 8pm
Jazz Combos at Hunter College, April 12th at 5pm
Jazz Ensemble at Hunter College, March 27th at 2:30pm
Past Events
2024
Buck and A Quarter at Francis Kite Club, March 13th
Jazz Combos at Hunter College, March 6th
Necromancers of the Public Domain: Broadway Racketeers at Caveat, February 29th
Buck and A Quarter at Barbes, February 21st
Jazz Ensemble at Hunter College, February 21st
Buck and A Quarter at Barbes, January 17th
2023
Buck and A Quarter at Barbes, December 20th
The Gift of Fifth on 5th Avenue, December 17th
Jazz Combos at Hunter College, December 8th
Jazz Ensemble at Hunter College, December 1st
Buck and A Quarter at Barbess, November 15th
Jazz Combos at Hunter College, November 10th
Jazz Ensemble at Hunter College, October 31st
Honk NYC! with Flora's Fanfare at Coney Island, October 28th
Buck and A Quarter at Barbes, October 18th
Jazz Combos at Hunter College, October 4th
Jazz Ensemble at Hunter College, September 26th
Buck and A Quarter at Barbess, September 20th
Tap-A-Long at Bryant Park, August 17th
Buck and A Quarter at Barbess, August 16th
Buck and A Quarter at Barbes, July 19th
Buck and A Quarter at Barbes, June 21st
Tap-A-Long at Bryant Park, May 25th
Buck and A Quarter at Barbes, May 17th
CUNY Jazz Festival at Aaron Davis Hall, May 5th
Jazz Ensemble at Hunter College, April 26th
Buck and A Quarter at Barbes, April 19th
Jazz Ensemble at Hunter College, March 21st
Buck and A Quarter at Barbes, March 15th
Jazz Ensemble at Hunter College, February 22nd
Buck and A Quarter at Barbes, February 15th
Buck and A Quarter at Barbes, January 18th
2022
Performances
Buck and A Quarter at Barbes, December 21st
The Hot Sardines at Levon Helm Studios, December 18th
The Hot Sardines (Private Party) in Saratoga, December 17th
The Hot Sardines at Sacred Heart University Community Theatre (CT), December 3rd
The Hot Sardines at SOPAC (South Orange Performing Arts Center(NJ), December 1st
The Hot Sardines at Birdland, November 19th
Buck and A Quarter at Barbes, November 16th
Buck and A Quarter at Barbes, October 12th
Buck and A Quarter at Barbes, September 21st
Tap-A-Long at Bryant Park, September 14th
Brooklyn Derby at Greenwood Park, May 7th
Tap-A-Long at Bryant Park, Wednesday, May 25th (National tap Dance Day)
Steps on Broadway
Basic Tap
Mark Morris Dance Center
Beginner Tap
Intro to Tap Series
-Children-
Creative Dance (age 4)
Tap Fundamentals A (age 6-8)
Tap Level 1 (ages 8-10)
Broadway Dance Center
Guest Teaching Artist
2021
Piano at Bryant Park, September 11th
Teaching
Mark Morris Dance Center
-Adult class-
Beginner Tap, Thursday at 6:30pm EST
Intro to Tap series
-Children's class-
Tap Fundamentals B (ages 7-9), Thursday at 4:15pm EST
Tap Level 2/3 (ages 9-13), Thursday at 5:15pm EST
2020
Teaching
Mark Morris Dance Center
-Adult class-
Beginner Tap, Saturday at 3pm via Zoom
-Children's class-
Ages 7-12 years, Friday at 5pm via Zoom
2019
Performances
Piano at Bryant Park (Featured Dancer) September 11th
Piano at Bryant Park, Celebrating National Tap Dance Day (Featured Dancer) May 23rd
Dandy Wellington at Maison Pickle (Solo) May 19th
Teaching
Mark Morris Dance Center
Intro to Tap
Beginner Tap
-Children's class-
Tap Fundamentals (age 6-8) Thursday 4pm-4:45pm
Tap level 1&2 Thursday 4:45pm-5:45pm
Beginner Teen Tap Thursday 5:45 pm-7pm
Brooklyn Center Stage Dance Studio
-Children's class-
Tap and Ballet (ages 4-6) Wednesday 3:30pm-4:30pm
2018
Performances
Borislav Strulev and Friends at Birdland (Solo) September 12th
Piano at Bryant Park (Featured Dancer) September 11th
Piano at Bryant Park, Celebrating National Tap Dance Day (Featured Dancer) May 24th
Teaching
Mark Morris Dance Center (Kids and Adult)
-Adult class -
Intro Tap, Thursday at 7pm
Beginner Tap, Saturday at 2pm
Millennium Dance Company (Advanced Tap)
Youth Arts Academy (Kids)
Performances
Jon Blondell at Parker Jazz Club (Solo) August 8th
David Chao at the Domain (Solo) August 4th
2017
New York
Performances
Shandelee Music Festival with Cellist Borislav Strulev at Bethel Woods Center for the Arts (Guest Dancer) September 28th
Borislav Strulev Birthday Celebration at Birdland Jazz Club (Guest Dancer) August 20th
BC Beat at Cielo (Choreographed by Derek Roland) May 22nd
School Show (Young Hoofers) May 5th
Teaching
Mark Morris Dance Center (Kids and Adult)
-Adult class -
Intro Thursday at 7pm
Beginner Saturday at 2pm
Millennium Dance Company (Advanced Tap)
Youth Arts Academy (Kids)
Austin
Performances
Jon Blondell Trio at the Elephant Room (Solo) June 5th
Jon Blondell Quartet at Austin Jazz Society (Solo) June 4th
Jacob Dupre Quartet at SXSW (South by Southwest) (Solo) March 17th
Jon Blondell Quintet at the Elephant Room (Solo) February 9th
2016
Austin
Performances
Private Christmas Party (Guest Dancer) December 16th
Jon Blondell Trio at the Elephant Room (Solo) October 31st
Beyond the Music Project Arts Austin at Galvanize (Solo) October 21st
David Chao Quartet at the Domain (Solo) October 2nd
Jacob Dupre Quartet at the Elephant Room (Solo) September 27th
Jon Blondell Quintet at the Elephant Room (Solo) September 20th
Jon Blondell Quintet at the Elephant Room (Solo) September 13th
Jon Blondell Trio at the Elephant Room (Solo) September 12th
David Chao Quartet at the Domain (Solo) September 10th
Jacob Dupre Quartet at the Elephant Room (Solo) August 30th
Jon Blondell Trio at the Elephant Room (Solo) August 22nd
Jon Blondell Quintet at the Elephant Room (Solo) August 9th
Jacob Dupre Quartet at the Elephant Room (Solo) July 26th
Jon Blondell Quintet at the Elephant Room (Solo) July 12th
Jacob Dupre Quartet at the Elephant Room (Solo) June 28th
Jon Blondell Quartet at El Mercado (Solo) June 21st
Jacob Dupre Quartet at the Elephant Room (Solo) June 14th
Jacob Dupre Quartet at the Elephant Room (Solo) May 31st
Jon Blondell Quintet (Fable Table Tuesday) at the Backstage in EL Marcado Restaurant South (Solo) May 24th
David Chao Quintet at Sao Paolo’s Restaurant (Solo) May 21st
Jon Blondell Quartet at the Elephant Room (Solo) May 10th
David Chao Quintet at Sao Paolo’s Restaurant (Solo) April 16th
David Chao Quintet at the Domain (Solo) April 3rd
Jon Blondell Sextet at the Elephant Room (Solo) March 8th
Jon Blondell Trio at the Elephant Room (Solo) February 22nd
Jon Blondell Sextet at the Elephant Room (Solo) February 9th
Tapestry Dance Company
Soul to Sole at the Long Center June 10th
DansEncore (International Dance Festival) in Trois-Rivieres, Canada (Principal Tap Dancer) June 3rd-4th
Outreach Program at the Elementary Schools in Austin (Principal Tap Dancer) May16th-26th
Passing it Forward at the Rollins, Long Center (Principal Tap Dancer) April 20th-May 1st
Dance Month at the Kaplan Theatre in Houston (Principal Tap Dancer) February 13th
Teaching
Tap 1 (Kids) at Tapestry Dance Company
New York
Performances
The Sophisticated Ladies at Cotton Club (the Sophisticated Ladies) January 4th
2015
New York
Performances
The Sophisticated Ladies at Cotton Club (the Sophisticated Ladies) December 28th
Austin
Performances
Tapestry Dance Company
Of Mice and Music at the Rollins, Long Center (Principal Tap Dancer) December 10th-20th
In Your Shoes at the Rollins, Long Center (Principal Tap Dancer) October 1st-11th
TV
Good Austin (FOX 7) (Tapestry Dance Company) December 15th
http://http://www.fox7austin.com/good-day/57621215-story
Magazines/News Papers
Austin360 (Tapestry Dance Company “In Your Shoes”) October 5th
http://arts.blog.austin360.com/2015/10/05/dance-review-tapestry-dance-companys-in-your-shoes/
Austin Chronicle (Tapestry Dance Company “In Your Shoes) October 9th
http://www.austinchronicle.com/arts/2015-10-09/in-your-shoes/
Teaching
Tap 1 (Kids) at Tapestry Dance Company
New York
Performances
The Sophisticated Ladies at Cotton Club (the Sophisticated Ladies) Every Monday till August 10th
Millennium Dance Company Annual Recital “Paradise” at Hostos Community College Performing Arts Center (Choreographer/Instructor) June 14th
Tap Extravaganza at Norman Thomas (Solo Tap Dancer) May 23rd
Jazz at Lincoln Center Spring Gala “the world of Duke Ellington concert” (Tap Dancer) April 29th
Martina Fiserova feat. Yuka Kameda at the Way Station (Solo Tap Dancer) April 28th
The Young Hoofers at W.E.B Du Bois High School (Solo Tap Dancer) March 18th
The Young Hoofers at PS 167 (Solo Tap Dancer) February 27th
Path Cafe (Guest Tap Dancer) January 9th
Teaching
Millennium Dance Company (Intermediate Tap)
2014
Performances
The Sophisticated Ladies at Cotton Club (the Sophisticated Ladies) Every Monday
One World Symphony’s Annual Holiday Benefit Concert “Operasodes Bachelor” at Holy Apostles Church (Solo Tap Dancer) December 22nd
Millennium Dance Company “Salvation” at Aaron Davis Hall (Choreographer, Instructor) June 8th
TV
Clothing Commercial (Tap Dancer) in Turkey
Teaching
Peridance Capezio Center (Sub, Intro Tap, Advanced Beginner Tap)
Mark Morris Dance Center (Sub, Beginner Tap)
Millennium Dance Company (Intermediate Tap)
2013
Performances
The Sophisticated Ladies at Cotton Club (the Sophisticated Ladies) Every Monday
Millennium Dance Company “Reverence” at Aaron Davis Hall (Choreographer, Instructor) June 9th
The 24th Annual Tap Extravaganza at Norman Thomas (Ensemble for Mable Lee) May 25th
The 5th Annual Tap Extravaganza in Queens at Flushing Town Hall (Solo and Ensemble for Mable Lee) May 11th
Banana Puddin’ Jazz ” A celebration of Women History Month” (Solo Tap Dancer) at Rustik March 23rd
Noizepunk & BorisLove at CD release at DROM (Solo Tap Dancer) February 6th
TV
Shampoo Commercial (Tap Dancer) The Eight Zone Production Company
Teaching
Mark Morris Dance Center (Beginner Tap)
Millennium Dance Company (Intermediate Tap)
Children’s Arts and Science Workshops, Inc. (Basic, Beginner and Intermediate Tap)
2012
Performances
The Sophisticated Ladies at Cotton Club (the Sophisticated Ladies) Every Monday
Holliday Hoofers at Zeb’s (Solo Tap Dancer) December 16th
Blue Note (Guest Tap Dancer) November 24th
Mr. Continental in Chicago (Tap Dancer) September 1st
Hershey Annual Inclusion Celebration at The Hershey Company in Pennsylvania (Guest Tap Dancer) August 23rd
The 23rd Annual Tap Extravaganza at Norman Thomas (The Sophisticated Ladies for Dormeshia Sumbry -Edwards / Ensemble for Mable Lee) May 26th
The 4th Annual Tap Extravaganza in Queens at Flushing Town Hall (Solo and Ensemble for Mable Lee) May 18th
The Evolution of Dance in America at Aaron Davis Hall (Performer) March 21st
New Tap Choreography Showcase at American Tap Dance Center (Solo) February 18th
Teaching
Millennium Dance Company (Intermediate Tap)
2011
Performances
Collaboration with flute at Jebon (Solo) December 14th
Stairway to the Dream at Sullivan Hall (Choreographer and Performer) September 18th
Japan Block Fair at Madison ave bet 43rd and 44th St. (Solo and Producer) August 21st
Tanabata Project at Jebon (Solo) August 7th
Day of a thousand Cranes at Tompkins Square Park (Guest Performer) July 30th
Awaodori Dance Festival (Shikoku Exhibition) at the Hudson Square Exchange Restaurant (Guest Performer) June 25th
Taste of Broadway at Apollo Theater (Ensemble, the Young Hoofers) June 14th
Kyung Ok Yoo Solo Exhibition Closing Reception (Solo) May 31th
The 22th Annual Tap Extravaganza at The Haft Auditorium at the Fashion Institute of Technology (Ensemble for Mable Lee) May 29th
Japan Block Fair~Thank you for supporting Japan~ on Park ave, 40th st. (Solo, Producer) May 22nd
The 3rd Annual Tap Extravaganza in Queens at Flushing Town Hall (Solo) May 20th
1000 Cranes Project~Japan Earthquake Fund raising Event~ at St. Mary’s Episcopal Church (Solo) April 17th
Tap x Sake Collaboration for Japan at Space on White (Workshop Teacher) April 9th and 10th
Japan Benefit Performance 2011 at Jda K. Lang Recital Hall (Solo) March 27th
Ganbare Japan Fundraiser at Club 31 (Guest Performer) March 26th
The Power of Dreams Presented by CASIO at Merkin Concert Hall (Solo, Choreographer and Producer) February 20th
TV
The Colbert Report (Comedy Central Channel) June 7th
Morning Eye (Fuji Sankei (FCI) ) February 22nd
Magazine
Chopsticks (May) (Flyer) June
Shukan NY Seikatsu (Article) February and March
Yomitime (Article) February
Japion (Article) February and April
Bi-Daily Sun (Article) February
Weekly-Biz (Article) February
American Dream (Article and Interview) February
US Front Line (Article) February
Teaching
Harlem Dance Leadership Program (Basic Tap, Beginner Tap)
Millennium Dance Company (Intermediate Tap)
Up Dance Academy (Summer)
2010
Performances
Harlem Dance Leadership Program The Twenty-Second Annual Fall Performance (Guest Performer) December, 17th
Japan Arts Matsuri at Java Street Hall (Performer and Choreographer) November 13th
White Wave Dumbo Dance Festival at John Ryan Theater (Solo and Choreographer) September 25th
Arts Cure Recital+Sakura at Manhattan Movement & Arts Center (Solo and Teacher’s demonstration) June 27th
Japan Block Fair at Broadway bet 85th and 86th St. (Outside stage)
Tap Extravaganza at Flushing Town Hall (Solo) May 21st
A Taste of Broadway at Apollo Theater (Yong Hoofers) June 4th
Stairway to the Dream at Don Hill’s (Guest dancer) January 31st
Magazine
Chopsticks (Flyer) June
Daily Sun (Article) January
Japion (Article) January
Teaching
Harlem Dance Leadership Program (Basic Tap, Beginner Tap)
Millennium Dance Company (Intermediate Tap)
2009
Performances
Harlem Dance Leadership Program The Twentieth Semi Fall Dance Performance at Harlem Hospital Center (Solo) December
Japan Arts Matsuri at Polish & Slavic Center (Solo) November 22nd
New York Ikue Gakuen The 30th Anniversary at New York Ikue School (Solo) October 11th
The Moving Beauty Dance Lab (Performer) September 3rd
Teen Intensive at Peri dance Center (Performer) August 1st
The New York Tap City Festival “Tap City” (Performer and Choreographer) July 9th
Tap Extravaganza at Flushing Town Hall (Solo) May 16th
Tap Extravaganza at Fashion Institute Technology (Performer for Harold Cromer, Mable Lee and Traci Mann) May 24th
Taste of Broadway at Apollo Theater (The Young Hoofers) June 5th
Magazine
American Dream (Cover) November
American Dream (Article) October
Teaching
Harlem Dance Leadership Program (Basic Tap, Beginner Tap)
Millennium Dance Company (Intermediate Tap)